Search |
---|
Time | Activity (Click on an event to see full profile) | Speakers | Location |
---|---|---|---|
01:00 - 05:00p | Registration | Concourse | |
02:00 - 05:00p | Capital Improvement Program
Municipal Training Institute |
Beth Horacek | Room 104 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Civics for Local Government
Municipal Training Institute |
Langford Holbrook | Room 103 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Current Issues - Understanding the Census
Municipal Training Institute |
Mathew Hauer | Room 102 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Current Issues Class: Understanding, Funding and Fighting the New Face of Homelessness in Georgia
Municipal Training Institute |
David Whisnant | Room 202 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Living Beyond Expectations: The Opportunities and Challenges of the Growing Senior Population
Municipal Training Institute |
Mary Blumberg Romell Cooks Lyn Menne Robert Reichert | Room 100 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Mobile Workshop - Port of Savannah Municipal Training Institute |
Lee Beckmann | Room 101 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Municipal Courts Post – Ferguson: Promoting Justice, Protecting City Assets
Municipal Training Institute |
Alison Earles Rusi Patel | Room 105 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Municipal Courts Post – Ferguson: Promoting Justice, Protecting City Assets
Municipal Training Institute |
Alison Earles Rusi Patel | Room 106 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Municipal Water and Wastewater Systems
Municipal Training Institute |
Stan Brown Jennifer Scott | Room 204 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Municipal Water and Wastewater Systems
Municipal Training Institute |
Stan Brown Jennifer Scott | Room 205 |
02:00 - 05:00p | New and Emerging Technology for Cities
Municipal Training Institute |
Steven Carter, MBA | Room 203 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Roles and Responsibilities of Council and Staff
Municipal Training Institute |
Walt McBride, Ed.S Mara Shaw | Room 200 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Roles and Responsibilities of Council and Staff
Municipal Training Institute |
Walt McBride, Ed.S Mara Shaw | Room 201 |
05:15 - 06:30p | Board of Directors’ Meeting | Chatham A Ballroom |
Time | Activity (Click on an event to see full profile) | Speakers | Location |
---|---|---|---|
07:30 - 05:00p | Registration | Concourse | |
08:15 - 11:15a | Beyond the Beltway: Influencing Federal Policy through Grassroots Engagement
Municipal Training Institute |
Ashley Smith Becky Taylor | Westin, Grand Ballroom F |
08:15 - 11:15a | Changing Demographics and Best Practices
Municipal Training Institute |
Mathew Hauer | Room 101 |
08:15 - 11:15a | Current Issues: Municipal Law Update: 2018 Municipal Training Institute |
Rusi Patel | Room 102 |
08:15 - 11:15a | Effective Practices for Municipal Operations 101
Municipal Training Institute |
Terrell Jacobs Judy McCorkle Pete Pyrzenski | Westin, Grand Ballroom B |
08:15 - 11:15a | Excellence in Customer Service
Municipal Training Institute |
Nancy Farage | Room 104 |
08:15 - 11:15a | Information Privacy and Security Breaches: Prevention and Response
Municipal Training Institute |
Alison Earles | Room 105 |
08:15 - 11:15a | Let's Get Social
Municipal Training Institute |
Chris Floore | Room 106 |
08:15 - 11:15a | Mobile Workshop: Placemaking In Action Municipal Training Institute |
Tommy Lowmon | Meet at Andaz |
08:15 - 11:15a | Municipal Taxation 101 - The Basics
Municipal Training Institute |
Larry Griggers Kay Love | Oglethorpe Auditorium |
08:15 - 11:15a | New and Emerging Technologies for Cities
Municipal Training Institute |
Steven Carter, MBA | Room 103 |
08:15 - 11:15a | Public Policy Development and Implementation
Municipal Training Institute |
Langford Holbrook | Westin, Harbor A |
08:15 - 11:15a | Recreation and Parks – Building Communities
Municipal Training Institute |
Steve Card | Westin, Harbor B |
08:15 - 11:15a | Risk and Insurance 101
Municipal Training Institute |
Dan Beck James Westbury | Room 100 |
08:15 - 11:15a | Roles and Responsibilites of Council and Staff
Municipal Training Institute |
Walt McBride, Ed.S Mara Shaw | Westin, Grand Ballroom A |
11:30 - 12:30p | Environment and Natural Resources - Policy Committee Meeting Policy Committee Meeting |
Room 200-202 | |
11:30 - 12:30p | Public Safety - Policy Committee Meeting Policy Committee Meeting |
Room 203-205 | |
12:45 - 01:45p | Municipal Government - Policy Committee Meeting Policy Committee Meeting |
Room 200-202 | |
12:45 - 01:45p | Revenue and Finance - Policy Committee Meeting Policy Committee Meeting |
Room 203-205 | |
02:00 - 03:00p | Community Development - Policy Committee Meeting Policy Committee Meeting |
Room 200-202 | |
02:00 - 03:00p | Transportation - Policy Committee Meeting Policy Committee Meeting |
Room 203-205 | |
03:30 - 05:00p | Opening General Session | Celeste Headlee | Chatham Ballroom |
05:00 - 06:30p | Opening Reception in Exhibit Hall | Exhibit Hall |
Time | Activity (Click on an event to see full profile) | Speakers | Location |
---|---|---|---|
07:00 - 12:00p | City Attorneys' Session and Breakfast | Westin - Grand Ballroom A/B | |
07:30 - 08:15a | Worship Service | Oglethorpe Auditorium | |
08:00 - 09:30a | City Managers' Session and Breakfast | Room 200-202 | |
08:00 - 09:00a | Federal Policy Committee Meeting Policy Committee Meeting |
Room 203-205 | |
08:30 - 10:00a | Exhibit Hall Opening with light breakfast | Exhibit Hall | |
09:45 - 10:45a | District Caucus Meeting - Districts 1 & 2 District Caucus Meeting |
Room 100/101 | |
09:45 - 10:45a | District Caucus Meeting - District 3 District Caucus Meeting |
Scott Haggard Todd Long Felicia Moore | Westin - Harbor Ballroom A/B |
09:45 - 10:45a | District Caucus Meeting - Districts 4, 6 & 8 District Caucus Meeting |
Room 102/103 | |
09:45 - 10:45a | District Caucus Meeting - Districts 5 & 7 District Caucus Meeting |
Room 200-202 | |
09:45 - 10:45a | District Caucus Meeting - Districts 9 & 12 District Caucus Meeting |
Room 105/106 | |
09:45 - 10:45a | District Caucus Meeting - Districts 10 & 11 District Caucus Meeting |
Oglethorpe Auditorium | |
11:00 - 12:00p | Legislative Policy Council Meeting Policy Committee Meeting |
Room 203-205 | |
11:15 - 01:15p | Lunch in the Exhibit Hall | Exhibit Hall | |
12:30 - 01:30p | Member Services Advisory Council Meeting | Room 200-202 | |
01:45 - 02:45p | Cyber Attacks and Georgia's Cities Concurrent Session |
Oglethorpe Auditorium | |
01:45 - 02:45p | Challenges in the Town Commons: Managing Congested Rights-of-Way Concurrent Session |
Room 100/101 | |
01:45 - 02:45p | Rebuild with Us: Federal-Local Partnerships to Meet Infrastructure Needs Concurrent Session |
Room 102/103 | |
01:45 - 02:45p | Would You Like A To-Go Cup? - Downtown Entertainment Districts Concurrent Session |
Room 105/106 | |
02:30 - 03:15p | Voting Credential Pickup | Outside Chatham Ballroom | |
03:15 - 04:00p | Business Meeting | Chatham Ballroom | |
04:15 - 05:00p | Training Ceremony | Chatham Ballroom | |
05:00 - 06:00p | President's Reception | Georgia International Gallery |
Time | Activity (Click on an event to see full profile) | Speakers | Location |
---|---|---|---|
07:45 - 08:45a | Municipal Training Board Meeting | Jasper Room | |
08:00 - 10:00a | RMEBS Meeting | Westin - Grand Ballroom C | |
09:00 - 10:00a | Small City Rapid Fire Sessions: Showcase of Successful Initiatives Rapid Fire Session |
Room 204/205 | |
09:00 - 10:00a | Large City Rapid Fire Sessions: Showcase of Successful Initiatives Rapid Fire Session |
Room 201/202 | |
10:15 - 11:15a | Art or Science? Recruiting and Retaining Public Safety Employees Concurrent Session |
Room 105/106 | |
10:15 - 11:15a | Housing for All: Workforce Housing and Homelessness Concurrent Session |
Room 102/103 | |
10:15 - 11:15a | Civility in a Digital World Concurrent Session |
Oglethorpe Auditorium | |
10:15 - 11:15a | Inclusion in Georgia’s Cities: Making Everybody Count Concurrent Session |
Room 100/101 | |
11:30 - 01:30p | Awards Luncheon (separate ticket required) | Chatham Ballroom | |
02:00 - 05:00p | Employee Benefits 101 (Retirement)
Municipal Training Institute |
Caroline Dorsey Gwin Hall | Westin, Grand Ballroom B |
02:00 - 05:00p | Entrepreneur Friendly Cities Municipal Training Institute |
Hasco Craver Amanda Glover Tommy Lowmon Billy Peppers Jessica Reynolds | Westin, Harbor Ballroom |
02:00 - 05:00p | Local Government Debt Methods 101
Municipal Training Institute |
John Hulsey | Room 200 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Municipal Courts Post-Ferguson II: Promoting Justice, Protecting City Assets
Municipal Training Institute |
Alison Earles Rusi Patel | Room 102/103 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Municipal Electric Systems 101
Municipal Training Institute |
Patrick Bowie Daryl Ingram Stuart Jones Chau Nguyen | Room 201 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Municipal Gas Systems 101 Municipal Training Institute |
Rodney Dill Mike Jewell | Pulaski |
02:00 - 05:00p | Municipal Taxation 102 – The Basics Continued Municipal Training Institute |
Tyler Reinagel, Ph.D Joel Wiggins | Room 202 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Municipal Water and Wastewater Systems Municipal Training Institute |
Stan Brown | Room 204/205 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Open Meetings Municipal Training Institute |
Susan Moore | Room 203 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Public Policy Development and Implementation Municipal Training Institute |
Langford Holbrook | Room 105/106 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Public Works & Transportation Municipal Training Institute |
Walt McBride, Ed.S | Room 100/101 |
02:00 - 05:00p | Trends in Urban Design for Local Leaders Municipal Training Institute |
Danny Bivins | Westin Grand Ballroom E |
06:30 - 10:30p | Closing Event | Exhibit Hall and Chatham Ballroom |
Time | Activity (Click on an event to see full profile) | Speakers | Location |
---|---|---|---|
08:15 - 11:15a | Open Records Municipal Training Institute |
Susan Moore | Room 104 |
08:15 - 11:15a | Practices for Successful Meetings Municipal Training Institute |
Jim Elliott | Room 105 |
08:15 - 11:15a | Trends in Urban Design for Local Leaders Municipal Training Institute |
Danny Bivins | Room 106 |
08:15 - 03:15p | Creating a Downtown Renaissance: Advanced DDA Training Municipal Training Institute |
Monica Callahan Adam Edge Kirby Glaze Andrew Ham Chris Higdon Ellen Hill Langford Holbrook | Room 200 |
08:15 - 03:15p | Economic Development Municipal Training Institute |
Jason Coley Jennifer Fordham, CEcD, EDFP Alfie Meek Corinne Thornton | Room 201 |
08:15 - 03:15p | Municipal Finance I Municipal Training Institute |
Chris Pike | Room 202 |
08:15 - 03:15p | Planning and Zoning Municipal Training Institute |
Chrissy Marlowe | Room 203 |
08:15 - 03:15p | Service Delivery Strategy – Efficiency & Tax Equity for Local Governments Municipal Training Institute |
Michael Brown Wesley Corbitt | Room 204 |