Event Schedule

Schedule Print

Search
Available Tracks (click to highlight specific tracks)
Asset Management Sessions Collection System Sessions Committee Meeting CSO/Wet Weather Sessions Energy Sessions Plant Operation Sessions Residuals & Biosolid Sessions Stormwater Sessions
Sunday | January 21, 2018
Time Activity  (Click on an event to see full profile) Speakers Location
10:00am - 04:00pm Young Professionals Summit
Salon D, C, B
10:30am - 12:00pm New Committee Chair Orientation
Vineyard/Yarmouth
12:00pm - 04:00pm Registration
4th floor
12:00pm - 06:00pm Exhibit Hall Set-Up
3rd & 4th Floors
12:00pm - 03:00pm Executive Committee Meeting
Salon E
Monday | January 22, 2018
Time Activity  (Click on an event to see full profile) Speakers Location
07:00am - 06:00pm Registration
4th floor
07:30am - 08:30am Speakers Breakfast/Ready Room
Hyannis
07:30am - 09:00am Coffee and Continental Breakfast 
3rd Floor Atrium
07:30am - 09:00am Young Professionals Lounge
Vineyard/Yarmouth
08:00am - 08:30am NEWEA Annual Business Meeting
Falmouth
08:30am - 10:30am Session 1: CSO/Wet Weather 1: Innovation in CSO Management
CSO/Wet Weather Sessions
Mr. Brian Canterbury Mr. Paul Ferland Mr. Jonnas Jacques Mr. Andrew Perham Ms. Amy Schofield Mr. James Sullivan Salon A/B
08:30am - 10:30am Session 2: Collection System 1: To Dig or Not to Dig, That is the Question
Collection System Sessions
Mr. Justin deMello Ms. Laura Nolan Mr. Kevin Olson Salon C/D
08:30am - 10:30am Session 3: Water Reuse Old Meets New: Water Reuse Treatment and Regulation
Dr. Lauren Bergman Mr. Jeffrey Colby Mr. Patrick Dunlap Mr. Nick Tooker Mr. David Young Suffolk
08:30am - 10:30am Session 4: Government Affairs : Ask not what your country can do for youask what you can do for your country
Mr. Gregory Currey Ms. Karen Fligger Mr. Philip Guerin Ms. Clair Meehan Mr. Alex Santos Provincetown
08:30am - 10:30am Session 5: Water for People: Global Perspectives on Water and the Environment
Wellesley
08:30am - 10:30am Awards Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Orleans
08:30am - 04:30pm Professional Poster Board Displays - Session with Authors 1:30-3:30PM 
4th floor
10:30am - 10:30am Exhibit Hall Grand Opening
3rd & 4th floor exhibit hall entrances
10:30am - 06:30pm Exhibits 
3rd & 4th floor
11:00am - 12:00pm Opening Session
Mrs. Juliette Kayyem Salon E
12:00pm - 02:00pm Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers Lunch (by invitation)
Dartmouth/Exeter
12:00pm - 01:00pm Plant Operations Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Orleans
12:00pm - 01:00pm Energy Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Falmouth
12:00pm - 01:30pm CSO/Wet Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Hyannis
12:00pm - 01:30pm Young Professionals Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Legal Seafoods
12:00pm - 01:30pm Water for People Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Legal Seafoods
12:30pm - 01:30pm Stormwater Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Simmons
12:30pm - 01:30pm Small Committee Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
5 Napkin Burger
01:00pm - 02:00pm Sustainability Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Tufts
02:00pm - 04:30pm Session 6: Young Professionals
Ms. Vanessa Borkowski Mr. Ryan Graham Mr. Eliza Morrison Mr. Austin Weidner Wellesley
02:00pm - 04:30pm Session 7: Stormwater 1: Stormwater Resiliency Planning for an Uncertain Future Climate
Stormwater Sessions
Ms. Caitlin Fedio Mr. Steven Roy Mrs. Danielle Spicer Ms. Victoria Weiss Yildirim Salon A/B
02:00pm - 04:30pm Session 8: Utility Management: Preparing and Planning for the Future Management of Utilities 
Mr. Seth Garrison Mr. Fred McNeill Mr. John Murphy Mr. Ben Smith Ms. Pamela Westgate Provincetown
02:00pm - 04:30pm Session 9: Residuals 1: Lessons Learned from Municipal Solids Planning 
Residuals & Biosolid Sessions
Ms. Samantha Halloran Mr. Richard Weare Mr. Ethan Wenger Simmons
02:00pm - 04:30pm Session 10 Energy 1: Tales of Energy Efficiency and Lessons Learned
Energy Sessions
Mr. Coenraad Pretorius Ms. Sharon Rivard Mr. Mark Toussaint Salon C/D
02:00pm - 04:30pm Session 11 Small Community: Practical Solutions for Small Community Problems
Suffolk
02:00pm - 03:30pm Affiliated State Association Leadership
Committee Meeting
Clarendon
03:00pm - 03:30pm Exhibit Hall Break
3rd & 4th floors
03:30pm - 05:00pm Government Affairs Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Clarendon
04:30pm - 06:30pm Exhibit Hall Reception
3rd Floor Exhibit Area
04:30pm - 05:30pm Public Education Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Champions
04:30pm - 05:30pm Assessment & Development Committee  Meeting
Committee Meeting
Champions
Tuesday | January 23, 2018
Time Activity  (Click on an event to see full profile) Speakers Location
07:00am - 06:00pm Registration
4th floor
07:30am - 08:30am Speakers Breakfast/Ready Room
Hyannis
07:30am - 08:30am Journal Committee  Meeting
Committee Meeting
Orleans
08:00am - 06:00pm Exhibits
3rd & 4th Floor
08:00am - 10:00am Laboratory Practices Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Falmouth
09:00am - 11:30am Session 12 Operator Ingenuity
Wellesley
09:00am - 11:30am Session 13 Plant Operations 1: Nutrients
Plant Operation Sessions
Mr. David Bowen Mr. Matt Formica Salon A/B
09:00am - 11:30am Session 14 Sustainability: Sustainable Energy Creating Food from Waste
Mr. Joerg Blischke Mr. Wayne McFarland Dr. Christopher Muller Provincetown
09:00am - 11:30am Session 15 Collection Systems 2: Pumped for Resilience
Collection System Sessions
Ms. Sara Greenberg Mr. Troy Heimerl Mr. Marc Moccio Mr. Kevin Olson Ms. Anastasia Rudenko Suffolk
09:00am - 11:30am Session 16 Asset Management 1: Planning
Asset Management Sessions
Mr. Kevin Campanella Mr. Greg Johnson Mrs. Cris Perez Mr. Brian Shea Salon C/D
09:00am - 03:30pm Student Poster Board Competitions
4th Floor
09:00am - 10:00am Sponsor Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Champions
09:15am - 04:00pm Guest Program
Meet in Hotel Lobby
10:00am - 10:30am Exhibit Hall Break
3rd & 4th Floor
11:00am - 01:00pm Collections Systems Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Hyannis
11:00am - 12:00pm Membership Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
MIT
11:00am - 12:00pm Veterans Workforce Development Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Tufts
11:30am - 12:30pm Operations Challenge Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Harvard
11:30am - 01:30pm Stormwater Collaborative Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Falmouth
11:30am - 01:30pm Asset Management Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
BU
11:30am - 01:00pm Safety Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Champions
11:45am - 12:45pm Industrial Wastewater Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Champions
12:00pm - 01:30pm Operators Reception - Open to all operators
Dartmouth/Exeter
12:00pm - 01:30pm Watershed Management Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Yarmouth
12:00pm - 01:30pm Residuals Management Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Champions
12:00pm - 01:00pm Collections Systems Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Regis
12:00pm - 01:00pm Water Reuse Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Salty Pig
12:30pm - 02:00pm Undergraduate Student Poster Board Competition - Sessions with authors
4th floor
01:00pm - 01:30pm Microconstituents Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
MIT
01:30pm - 04:00pm Session 17 Plant Operations 2: Cost Cutting Case Studies
Plant Operation Sessions
Ms. Stephanie Baldino Mr. Robert Frost Mr. Matthew Pitta Mrs. Rachel Schnabel Mr. Mark Supplee Ms. Allison Zeoli Suffolk
01:30pm - 04:00pm Session 18 Stormwater 2: MS4 Community Strategies for Effective Stormwater Management
Stormwater Sessions
Ms. Andrea Braga Mrs. Kathryn Edwards Mr. Nicholas Erickson Mr. Zach Henderson Ms. Amy Schofield Salon A/B
01:30pm - 04:00pm Session 19 HOT TOPIC: PFAS/Perfluorinated Compounds Regulatory Concerns Are Impacting Wastewater & Residuals Managements
Ms. Sara Barbuto Mr. Ned Beecher Mrs. Sarita Croce Ms. Lisa McIntosh Provincetown
01:30pm - 04:00pm Session 20 Safety: Safety is Only as Strong as the Weakest Link
Mr. David Horowitz Mr. John Perrotti III Mr. David Wright Simmons
01:30pm - 04:00pm Session 21 Workforce Development: Attracting the Next Generation to the Water Quality Profession
Wellesley
01:30pm - 04:00pm Session 22 CSO/Wet Weather 2: Smart CSO Planning and Optimization
CSO/Wet Weather Sessions
Mr. Paul Ferland Mr. Todd Moline Salon C/D
02:00pm - 03:00pm NEWEA/NEWWA/NEAPWA Leadership
Committee Meeting
Falmouth
02:30pm - 03:00pm Exhibit Hall Break
3rd & 4th Floor
03:00pm - 04:30pm Public Awareness Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Champions
03:30pm - 04:30pm Student Networking Reception
Clarendon
04:00pm - 06:00pm Exhibit Hall Reception
4th floor
Wednesday | January 24, 2018
Time Activity  (Click on an event to see full profile) Speakers Location
07:30am - 02:00pm Registration
4th floor
07:30am - 08:30am Speakers Breakfast/Ready Room
Hyannis
08:00am - 01:00pm Exhibits
3rd & 4th floor
08:30am - 11:00am Session 23 Private Inflow: Navigating Private Inflow in Public Communities
Mr. Justin deMello Mr. Chris Dwinal Ms. Kattie Hartwell Mrs. Kayla Larson Dubois Ms. Allison McMordie Mrs. Lindsey Sylvester Suffolk
08:30am - 11:00am Session 24 Energy 2: Finding Energy Savings in Resource Recovery
Energy Sessions
Prof. Jeanette Brown Mr. Dave Commons Provincetown
08:30am - 11:00am Session 25 Industrial Wastewater: Industrial Dischargers Opportunities for Studying Non- Traditional Pollutant Loading, Stormwater Compliance Strategy and FOG Mitigation
Dr. Patrick Antle Mr. Russell Parkman Mr. Alex Santos Wellesley
08:30am - 11:00am Session 26 Stormwater 3: Sustainable Stormwater Management, Green Infrastructure, and Other Innovative Ideas
Stormwater Sessions
Ms. Tracy Adamski Mr. Mark Boner Ms. Sarah Bounty Ms. Pallavi Mande Ms. Virginia Roach Salon A/B
08:30am - 11:00am Session 27 Plant Operations 3: Plant Upgrades from Planning Through Construction
Plant Operation Sessions
Mr. Jeff Mercer Mr. David Mercier, P.E. Mr. Frederick Mueller Mr. Dan Stapleton Mr. Austin Weidner Salon C/D
09:00am - 06:00pm Photo Ready Room
Orleans
09:30am - 10:00am Exhibit Hall Brunch
3rd & 4th Floor
09:30am - 11:00am Mr & Mrs Fish Presentation:
Tremont Room (1st Floor)
11:00am - 01:00pm NEWEA Awards Ceremony and Lunch (ticket required)
Salon E
11:00am - 01:00pm Exhibit Area Brunch
3rd & 4th floor
11:30am - 12:30pm Mr & Mrs Fish Presentation: The Mystery of the Clam
Tremont (1st floor)
01:00pm - 03:00pm Session 28 Collection Systems 3: An Odor! An Inline Storage! My Kingdom for Alternative Delivery!
Collection System Sessions
Mr. Peter Frick Mr. Timothy Haskell Mr. Kevin Olson Mr. Robert Polys Salon A/B
01:00pm - 03:00pm Session 29 Residuals 2: Enhanced Concepts in Biosolids and Residuals Management
Residuals & Biosolid Sessions
Ms. Shelagh Connelly Mr. Michael Potash Simmons
01:00pm - 03:00pm Session 30 Asset Management 2: Technology
Asset Management Sessions
Mr. Landon Kendricks Mr. Ryan Kowalski Mr. Berkley Myers Mr. Aditya Ramamurthy Salon C/D
01:00pm - 03:00pm Session 31 Watershed Management: The Many Scales of Watershed ManagementCase Studies from the River, Pond, and Site Perspectives
Dr. Steven Chapra Mr. Gregory Coyle Mr. Tim Devine Ms. Susan Guswa Mr. Paul Hogan Ms. Theresa McGovern Mr. Nathaniel Smith Ms. Lauren Swett Mrs. Cambria Ung Provincetown
03:00pm - 03:00pm Adjourn