Time | Activity (Click on an event to see full profile) | Speakers | Location |
---|---|---|---|
10:00 - 03:45p | Young Professionals Summit | Salons D, C, B (4th Floor) | |
10:30 - 12:00p | New Committee Chair Orientation | Vineyard/Yarmouth (4th Floor) | |
12:00 - 04:00p | Registration | 4th Floor | |
12:00 - 06:00p | Exhibit Set-Up | 3rd and 4th Floors | |
12:00 - 03:30p | Executive Committee Meeting Meeting |
Salon E (4th Floor) | |
03:45 - 05:00p | Young Professional Networking Reception | 4th floor | |
04:30 - 05:00p | Assessment and Development Committee Meeting |
Champions |
Time | Activity (Click on an event to see full profile) | Speakers | Location |
---|---|---|---|
07:00 - 06:00p | Registration | 4th Floor | |
07:30 - 08:30a | Speakers' Breakfast | Hyannis (4th Floor) | |
07:30 - 09:00a | Coffee and Continental Breakfast | 3rd Floor Atrium | |
07:30 - 09:00a | YPs/Mentoring Lounge | Vineyard/Yarmouth (4th Floor) | |
08:00 - 08:30a | NEWEA Annual Business Meeting Meeting |
Falmouth (4th Floor) | |
08:30 - 10:30a | Gov't Affairs (Session 4) | Mr. Rowland Denny Mr. Joseph Haberek Jillian Jagling Mr. Brian Kavanah Ms. Susannah King Mr. Shea Miller Janet Moonan Michael Schrader Mr. Steven Torres Teno West Tracy Wood | C/D |
08:30 - 10:30a | Stormwater 1 (Session 5) | Dr. David Bedoya Mr. Tyler Carson Dr. Yovanni Catano Ms. Roni Deitz Ms. Alicia Hunt Mr. David Kaplan Kirsten Ryan Kenneth Yu | Simmons |
08:30 - 10:30a | CSO/WWI (Session 6) | Stephen Cullen Ayman Halaseh Mr. Joseph Laliberte Anthony Marino Ms. Susan Negrelli Daniel ONeill Charles Ryan David VanHoven | A/B |
08:30 - 10:30a | Technical Sessions 1-6 | ||
08:30 - 10:30a | Public Education (Session 1) | Ms. Sara Churgin Ms. Robin Craver Corey Denenberg Dehner Mr. Eric Eckl Ms. Kate England Ms. Genevieve Ho Mr. Paul Mathisen Ms. Kerry Reed Ms. Kate Roosa Ben Stoddard Marc Weller | Suffolk |
08:30 - 10:30a | Utility Mgmt 1 (Session 2) | Provincetown | |
08:30 - 10:30a | Watershed Mgmt (Session 3) | Ms. Nathalie Beauvais Brian Dudley Ms. Kathryn Edwards Indrani Ghosh Mr. Michael Giggey Rebecca Guihan Constantine Karos Joshua Registe Carole Ridley Elaine Sistare Maryanne Taylor Ms. Katherine Watkins Ken Zegel | Wellesley |
08:30 - 04:30p | Professional Poster Board Display Session | 4th Floor | |
09:30 - 10:30a | Sponsorship Committee Meeting |
MIT | |
10:30 - 12:00p | Awards Committee Meeting |
Orleans | |
10:30 - 06:30p | Exhibit Scavenger Hunt - Open to all | 3rd and 4th Floor Exhibit Areas | |
10:30 - 06:30p | Exhibit Area Open | 3rd and 4th Floor Exhibit Areas | |
10:30 - 10:30a | Exhibit Hall Grand Opening | Entrance to 3rd and 4th Floor Exhibit Areas | |
11:00 - 11:00a | Opening Session | Mr. Charles Sennott | Salon E (4th Floor) |
11:30 - 12:30p | Laboratory Practices Committee Meeting |
Hyannis | |
12:00 - 01:00p | CSO/Wet Weather Issues Committee Meeting |
Champions | |
12:00 - 01:00p | Energy Committee Meeting |
Falmouth | |
12:00 - 01:00p | Stormwater Committee Meeting |
Vineyard/Yarmouth | |
12:00 - 01:00p | Water Reuse Committee Meeting |
Salty Pig | |
12:00 - 01:00p | Watershed Management Committee Meeting |
MIT | |
12:00 - 02:00p | 5S Luncheon Meeting (invite only) | Dartmouth/Exeter (3rd Fl. Exhibit Area) | |
12:15 - 01:45p | Young Professionals Committee Meeting |
Legal Seafood Restaurant (mall) | |
01:00 - 02:00p | Sustainability Committee Meeting |
Hyannis | |
01:30 - 03:30p | Committee Fair | Outside Salon E (4th Floor) | |
01:30 - 03:30p | Professional Poster Session with authors | 4th Floor | |
02:00 - 04:30p | Plant Ops (Session 7) | Ms. Shannon Beaton Todd Brown Patrick Dunlap Jim Fitzpatrick Susan Guswa Ms. Caitlin Hunt Jurek Patoczka Mr. Will Walkup Ethan Wenger | A/B |
02:00 - 04:30p | Collection 1 (session 8) | Benjamin Agrawal Katelyn Biedron Chris Coyle Mr. David Gray Chris Henry Daniel Kramer Deborah Mahoney Patricia Mallett Kathleen McCue Cullen Jason Waterbury Charles Wilson | C/D |
02:00 - 04:30p | Asset Mgmt 1 (Session 9 ) | Kevin Campanella Mr. Peter Lyons Mrs. Rachel Osborn Cris Perez Mr. Len Sekuler Jason Waterbury Mr. Brad Weeks | Suffolk |
02:00 - 04:30p | Technical Sessions 7-12 | ||
02:00 - 04:30p | Young Professionals (Session 10) | Mr. Matthew Corbin Mr. Jonnas Jacques Charlie Jewell Mr. Landon Kendricks Mr. Paul Moran Ms. Eliza Morrison David Peterson Kellie Rotunno Ms. Amy Schofield | Simmons |
02:00 - 04:30p | Sustainability 1 (Session 11) | Mrs. Katie Choe Ms. Julie Eaton Ms. Kathryn Edwards Ms. Amy Lowell Mia Mansfield Ms. Hillary Monahan Steven Roy Ms. Sandra Tripp | Wellesley |
02:00 - 04:30p | Energy (Session 12) | Cynthia Castellon Ms. Chelsea Conlon Denis Cuevas Ms. Carina Hart Mr. Aldo Mazzaferro Sean McGinniss Kendra McQuilton Mr. David Michelsen Jen Muir Mr. David Newman Peter Pommersheim Ms. Alexandra Rozen Mr. Bruce Tobey | Provincetown |
02:00 - 03:00p | Affiliated State Association Leadership Meeting |
Clarendon | |
02:00 - 03:30p | Public Awareness Committee Meeting |
MIT | |
03:00 - 04:30p | Government Affairs Committee Meeting |
Clarendon | |
03:00 - 03:30p | Exhibit Hall Break | 3rd and 4th Floor Exhibit Areas | |
04:30 - 05:30p | Innovation Task Force Meeting |
3rd Floor Atrium | |
04:30 - 05:30p | Plant Operations Committee Meeting |
Vineyard/Yarmouth | |
04:30 - 06:30p | Exhibit Hall Reception | 3rd Floor Exhibit Area |
Time | Activity (Click on an event to see full profile) | Speakers | Location |
---|---|---|---|
07:00 - 06:00p | Registration | 4th Floor | |
07:30 - 08:30a | Journal Committee Meeting |
Orleans | |
07:30 - 08:30a | Speakers' Breakfast | Hyannis (4th Floor) | |
08:00 - 06:00p | Exhibit Scavenger Hunt - Open to all | 3rd and 4th Floor Exhibit Area | |
08:00 - 06:00p | Exhibit Areas Open | 3rd and 4th Floor Exhibit Areas | |
08:00 - 09:00a | NEWEA Presidents' Breakfast (invite only) | Champions | |
08:00 - 04:00p | Innovation Pavilion | 3rd Floor Atrium | |
09:00 - 11:30a | Technical Sessions 13-18 | ||
09:00 - 11:30a | Asset Mgmt 2 (Session 13) | Gary Arthur Ken Conaty Rob Jordan Mr. Rod Lovely Mr. Randy Nixon Mr. Dick Pope | C/D |
09:00 - 11:30a | Plant Ops 2 (Session 14) | Greg Bazydola Mr. Eric Kelley Paul Ketchum Frederick McNeill David Mercier Mr. Christopher Pratt Robert Rafferty Brian Robinson Mr. Robert Robinson Mr. Jacob Weinrich Mike Williams | A/B |
09:00 - 11:30a | Utility Mgmt 2 (Session 15) | Denise Descheneau Janet Hayes Hillary Holmes Julie Silva Ms. Wesley Winterbottom Mr. John Wujek | Suffolk |
09:00 - 11:30a | Operator Ingenuity (Session 16) | Mr. Dana DiScuillo Mr. Robert Fischer Daniel Munsey Mr. David St Armand Scott Urban | Wellesley |
09:00 - 11:30a | Residuals (Session 17) | Tracy Chouinard Peter Loomis Mr. John Ross Natalie Sierra Eric Spargimino John Willis | Simmons |
09:00 - 11:30a | Safety (Session 18) | David Horowitz Ryan Joyce Corinne Ketchum Alan Stratton David Wright | Provincetown |
09:00 - 10:30a | Laboratory Practices Certification Subcommittee Meeting |
Falmouth | |
09:00 - 12:00p | Committee Fair | Outside Salon E (4th Floor) | |
09:00 - 04:00p | Undergraduate Student Poster Board Competition | 4th Floor | |
09:00 - 04:00p | Graduate Poster Presentation | 3rd Floor Atrium | |
10:00 - 10:30a | Exhibit Hall Break | 3rd and 4th Floor Exhibit Areas | |
11:00 - 12:30p | Undergraduate Student Poster Session with authors | 4th Floor | |
11:30 - 01:00p | Asset Management Committee Meeting |
Boston University | |
11:30 - 01:00p | Industrial Wastewater Committee Meeting |
Champions (back) | |
11:30 - 12:30p | Operations Challenge Committee Meeting |
Harvard | |
12:00 - 01:00p | Public Education Committee Meeting |
Vineyard/Yarmouth | |
12:00 - 01:00p | Residuals Management Committee Meeting |
Champions (back) | |
12:00 - 01:00p | Safety Committee Meeting |
Champions | |
12:00 - 01:00p | Water for People Committee Meeting |
Champions | |
12:00 - 01:30p | Operator's Luncheon (open to all operators) | Dartmouth/Exeter (3rd Floor Exhibit Area) | |
12:30 - 01:30p | Collection Systems Committee Meeting |
Regis | |
01:30 - 04:00p | Plant Ops 3 (Session 19) | Dr. Mehran Andalib Mr. Scott Firmin Amanda Ford Mr. Joshua Jondro Mr. Benjamin Levin Deborah Mahoney Mr. Frederick Mueller Paul Rodriguez Mr. Brent Sutter Art Umble | A/B |
01:30 - 04:00p | Collection 2 (Session 20) | Mr. Earl Bond Mr. Peter Calderazzo Lori Carriero Mr. Abhinav Huli Mr. Erik Osborn Mr. Daniel Roop Ms. Amy Sowitcky Mr. Sean Tarbox Mr. Bryan Thompson | C/D |
01:30 - 04:00p | Industrial WW (Session 21) | Michael Curtis Daniel Dair Debbie Hoyes Chandler Johnson BettyAnne Rogers Edward Sharood Michael Smith | Simmons |
01:30 - 04:00p | Water Reuse (Session 22) | Evangelina Belia Bruce Douglas Mr. Robert Little Hope Matis Robert Schreiber Kathryn Swanton | Provincetown |
01:30 - 04:00p | Stormwater 2 (Session 23) | Andrea Braga Malcolm Harper Mr. Brett Holmes Julia Keay Ms. Lori Kennedy Ms. Corrin Meise-Munns Mr. David Roman Steven Roy Paul Siegfried Mr. Matthew Sokop Mr. Andrew Walker | Suffolk |
02:00 - 03:00p | Membership Committee Meeting |
Boston University | |
02:00 - 03:00p | NEWEA/NEWWA/APWA Leadership Meeting |
Falmouth | |
02:00 - 03:00p | Utility Management Committee Meeting |
MIT | |
02:00 - 03:30p | Collection Systems Certification Committee Meeting |
Hyannis | |
02:30 - 03:00p | Exhibit Hall Break | 3rd and 4th Floor Exhibit Areas | |
03:15 - 04:00p | Student Poster Award Presentation | 3rd Floor Atrium | |
03:30 - 04:00p | Veterans Workforce Development Committee Meeting |
Connexion Lounge | |
04:00 - 06:00p | Exhibit Hall Reception | 4th Floor Exhibit Area |
Time | Activity (Click on an event to see full profile) | Speakers | Location |
---|---|---|---|
07:30 - 02:00p | Registration | 4th Floor | |
07:30 - 08:30a | Speakers' Breakfast | Hyannis (4th Floor) | |
08:00 - 10:00a | Exhibit Scavenger Hunt - Open to all | 3rd and 4th Floor Exhibit Areas | |
08:00 - 01:00p | Exhibit Areas Open | 3rd and 4th Floor Exhibit Areas | |
08:30 - 11:00a | Technical Sessions 24-29 | ||
08:30 - 11:00a | Small Communities (Session 24) | Michaela Bogosh Jeff Colby Mr. Marc Drainville Karilyn Heisen Ms. Tess Laffer Thomas Parece Mrs. Rachel Schnabel Benn Sherman | Provincetown |
08:30 - 11:00a | Asset Mgmt 3 (Session 25) | Jayson Brennen Peralie Burbank Mr. Ricardo Ceballos Mr. Patrick Cowan Harry Finklea Brett Milburn Janet Moonan Daniel Nason William O'Rourke Eric Ohanian Tony Yates | Suffolk |
08:30 - 11:00a | Microconstituents (Session 26) | Yousof Aly Mr. Marc Drainville Dounia Elkhatib Ali Farhat Nick Hastings Chris Hertle Allan Horneman Jeff McDonough Vinka Oyanedel-Craver Ian Ross Ms. Anastasia Rudenko | Simmons |
08:30 - 11:00a | Stormwater 3 (Session 27) | Angela Blanchette Michael Dietz Tom DiPietro Kara Falise Jami Fitch Jamie Houle Ms. Kerry Reed Mr. David Wheeler | C/D |
08:30 - 11:00a | Sustainability 2 (Session 28) | Mr. Nick Janous Adam Lachmann Germana Nunes Mr. Paul Petersen Ms. Anastasia Rudenko Laurel Schaich Dianna Senior Jay Sheehan | Wellesley |
08:30 - 11:00a | Collection 3 (Session 29) | Mr. Scott Dixon James Fleming Meg Goulet Mr. Ryan Henley Scott Naiva Mrs. Laurie Perkins Tom Perry John Potts Elena Proakis Ellis | A/B |
09:00 - 11:00a | Photo Ready Room | 3rd Floor Atrium | |
09:00 - 11:00a | Committee Fair | Outside Salon E (4th Floor) | |
09:30 - 10:00a | Exhibit Hall Break | 3rd and 4th Floor Exhibit Areas | |
11:00 - 12:00p | Microconstituents Committee Meeting |
Hyannis | |
11:00 - 01:00p | NEWEA Awards Ceremony and Luncheon | Salon E (4th Floor) | |
11:00 - 01:00p | Exhibit Area Brunch | 3rd and 4th Floor Exhibit Areas | |
12:30 - 01:30p | Small Communities Committee Meeting |
Cheesecake Factory | |
01:00 - 03:00p | CSO/WWI 2 (Session 31) | Mr. Douglas Brisee Mrs. Bernadette Callahan Kathryn DePippo Erik Mas Kellie Rotunno John Scheri Gary Snyder | Suffolk |
01:00 - 03:00p | Stormwater 4 (Session 32) | Doug Beisch Mr. Garrett Bergey Lauren Caputo Ms. Allison Hamel Glenn Muckley Ms. Amy Schofield Ms. Cambria Ung | A/B |
01:00 - 03:00p | Water For People (Session 33) | Dr. Mehran Andalib Mr. Michael Andrick Prof. Wayne Bates Audrey Degnan Victoria Hennon Ms. Samantha LeValley Elizabeth Lux Phoebe Mack Vinka Oyanedel-Craver Ms. Anastasia Rudenko Mr. Zachary Shepard Rachel Watson | Wellesley |
01:00 - 03:00p | Collection 4 (Session 34) | Mr. Michael Carroll Paul Costello Mr. Justin deMello Mr. David Gray Daniel Kucharski Irene McSweeney Mr. Andrew Patnode Ms. Kerry Reed Mrs. Allison Shivers Ms. Laurie Toscano | C/D |
01:00 - 03:00p | Technical Sessions 30-34 | ||
01:00 - 03:00p | Exhibit Breakdown | 3rd and 4th Floor | |
01:00 - 03:00p | Energy/Residuals (Session 30) | Mr. Dustin Craig Jay Kemp Peter Loomis Ben Mosher Justin Motta Richard Parnas Laurel Schaich Richard Weare | Simmons |
03:00 - 03:00p | Adjourn |